Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 13th, 2020

In accordance with UK and European data protection laws, this privacy statement describes the types of personal information we gather about you when you visit our website or use our services.

Down Town New London is committed to processing personal information about its customers in accordance with applicable laws and regulations, as well as to being transparent with its customers about how it uses their personal information.

Controller

Down Town New London LTD is the controller and responsible for your personal data. It is registered in England and Wales under company number 07232312, and has its registered office at 71 Crookham Rd Church Crookham, Hampshire GU51 5NP, UK (collectively referred to as “Down Town New london Ltd”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

Collecting data

Down Town New London Ltd may gather personal information that we get in the following circumstances:

  • you visit our website; 
  • you make use of our services; 
  • you communicate with us; or 
  • you are a beneficiary of our services.

The following categories of information may be collected, used, and stored by us:

  • your name, address, email address, telephone number(s), and other contact information; 
  • the information necessary to provide you with a service, and details of the services you have used; 
  • the name of your company, your position within the company; the company’s address, email address, and telephone number; and 
  • your payment information, such as credit or debit card and bank account information (NB we do not collect, use or store any payment information when you visit our website).

We do not gather any information about you that is considered to be a special category of personal information (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Additionally, we do not collect information on criminal convictions or offences.

If you do not give personal information

Where we are required by law or the terms of a contract we have with you to collect personal data and you fail to submit it when requested, we may be unable to execute the contract we have or are attempting to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this scenario, we may be forced to discontinue a product or service you currently have with us, but we will tell you at the time.

Website cookies

Cookies are little text files containing letters or numbers that are downloaded onto a user’s device when they visit a website. They are frequently used to enable websites to function properly or more effectively, as well as to give service information to site owners.

Down Town New London Ltd collects normal internet log information to ascertain visitor behaviour trends. Down Town New London Ltd enlists the assistance of a third-party provider, Google Analytics, in assessing a visitor’s behaviour pattern. This information is not used to identify individuals, and we do not enable any third-party service to attempt to determine the identity of those who use our website.

If Down Town New London Ltd requires personally identifiable information, the appropriate procedure for collecting and processing this information will be followed, and visitors will be informed.

To learn more about the cookies that are used on this website, please see our cookie policy page.

Change of purpose

We will use your personal data solely for the reasons for which it was acquired, unless we reasonably believe that we need to use it for another reason that is consistent with the original purpose. Please contact us if you desire to obtain an explanation of how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unconnected to this one, we will notify you and explain the legal basis for doing so.

Please be aware that we may treat your personal data without your knowledge or consent if needed or authorised by law.

Why do we collect this information?

We will only use your personal data in accordance with the legislation. Generally, we will utilise your personal information in the following situations:

  • Where we are required to fulfil the contract with you that we are planning to engage into or have already entered into.
  • Where it is required to protect our legitimate interests (or the legitimate interests of a third party), and your interests and fundamental rights do not trump those interests.
  • Where we are required to comply with a legal requirement.
  • directly from customers, for example, when a consumer subscribes to our services or registers on our website.
  • from publicly accessible sources, such as social media platforms and internet service providers.

We are committed to keeping your information as current as possible. However, if you feel we have made an error, please contact us as detailed below and we will make reasonable efforts to rectify the situation.

Keeping your information safe and secure.

Down Town New London Ltd is committed to safeguarding customers’ personal information in order to prevent it from being accessed, used, shared, or deleted in an unauthorised or unintentional manner, or from being lost. Additionally, we restrict access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties that require it for legitimate business purposes. They will process your personal data exclusively on our instructions and are bound by a confidentiality obligation.

We have established protocols to address any suspected personal information violation and will notify you and any applicable regulators of a breach if required by law.

Personal data disclosures

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties and will never do so.

We will disclose your personal information solely for the purposes described in this privacy statement, including when necessary to fulfil your order. This may include instances where items are distributed directly from vendors or through our own logistical partners.

We may disclose your personal information with third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or combine portions of our company or assets. Alternatively, we may attempt to buy or combine with other firms. If our firm is sold, the new owners may continue to use your personal data in the manner described in this privacy statement.

We expect all third parties to safeguard your personal data and to treat it lawfully. We do not let our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only allow them to treat your personal data in line with our instructions and for stated reasons.

Our Service Providers

This category includes independent third party service providers such as accountants, auditors, lawyers, and other outside financial professionals; information technology systems, support, and hosting service providers; and outsourced printing, advertising, and marketing service providers that assist us in carrying out business activities. All of our systems are based in the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area.

How long do we retain personal data?

We will preserve your personal data for no longer than is required to fulfil the reasons for which it was acquired, including to comply with any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, or reporting obligations. We may preserve your personal data for a longer length of time if we receive a complaint or if we feel there is a reasonable chance of litigation about our connection with you.

To determine the proper retention period for private information, we take into account the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the private information, the risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your private information, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether those purposes can be accomplished through alternative means, and applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting, and other requirements. For tax purposes, we are required by law to retain basic data on customers (including contact, identification, financial, and transaction data) for six years after they cease to be customers.

If we collect your payment information over the phone or in person, we retain it on paper for no more than 48 hours.

In some instances, you may request that we erase your data: for more information, see ‘your legal rights’ below.

In rare instances, we may anonymize your personal data (such that it cannot be linked to you) for research or statistical reasons, in which case we may continue to use this information indefinitely without additional notification to you.

Marketing

You may opt out of receiving marketing information at any time by writing to us at [email protected] You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time.

Links to more websites

Our website may contain connections to other potentially useful websites. However, you should keep in mind that we have no control over these third-party websites. Once you have used one of these links to leave our site, we cannot guarantee the security or privacy of any information you supply while visiting these sites, and such sites are not covered by this privacy statement. We advise you to read the privacy policies of each website you visit after leaving ours.

Your legal rights

You have particular rights under data protection regulations with regard to your personal data in certain circumstances.

To exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, please contact us at:

Down Town New london Ltd

71 Crookham Rd

Church Crookham, Hampshire

GU51 5NP, UK

or send us an email at [email protected]

No fee usually required

You will not be charged a price to view your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, if your request is manifestly baseless, recurrent, or exorbitant, we may impose a fair price. Alternatively, under these instances, we may decline to comply with your request.

What we may need from you

We may require more information from you in order to verify your identity and secure your right of access to your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security mechanism that ensures personal data is not revealed to anybody who does not have a legitimate reason to obtain it. Additionally, we may call you to obtain additional information about your request in order to expedite our answer.

Time limit to respond

We make a good faith effort to reply to all reasonable inquiries within a month. Occasionally, it may take us more than a month to process your request if it is exceptionally difficult or if you have submitted many requests. We will alert you and keep you updated in this scenario.

Your legal rights

You are entitled to the following:

Submit a request for access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This permits you to obtain a copy of the personal data we maintain on you and to verify that we are processing it lawfully.

Request that we fix any inaccuracies in your personal data that we may have. This enables you to have any inaccuracies or omissions from the data we possess on you updated, albeit we may need to verify the correctness of the new data you submit.

Submit a request for the deletion of your personal data. This permits you to request that we erase or remove personal data from our systems if there is no compelling reason for us to continue processing it. Additionally, you have the right to request that we delete or destroy your personal data if you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), if we may have processed your information unlawfully, or if we are compelled to do so by local law. However, please keep in mind that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure due to particular legal reasons that will be communicated to you at the time of your request, if relevant.

Object to processing of your personal data if we rely on a legitimate interest (or the legitimate interest of a third party) and something about your individual circumstances makes you wish to object to processing on this basis because you believe it undermines your basic rights and freedoms. Additionally, you have the right to object to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In rare instances, we may establish that our legitimate interests in processing your information outweigh your rights and freedoms.

Request that your personal data be restricted from being processed. This permits you to request that we temporarily cease processing your personal data in the following circumstances:

If you want us to verify the correctness of the data.

Where our use of the data is unauthorised yet you do not wish for it to be deleted.

Where you ask us to retain data even after we no longer require it, for the purpose of establishing, exercising, or defending legal rights.

You have objected to our use of your data, but we need to determine if our valid reasons for usage outweigh your objection.

Request that your personal data be transferred to you or a third party. We shall give your personal data to you or a third party you specify in a structured, generally used, machine-readable manner. Take note that this right applies only to automated information that you consented to our using or that we utilised to execute a contract with you.

You may withdraw consent at any moment for us to process your personal data if we are relying on it. This does not impact the lawfulness of any processing that occurred prior to your withdrawal of permission. If you revoke your consent, we may be unable to provide you with some products or services. If this is the case, we will notify you at the moment you withdraw your consent.

Modifications to our Privacy Statement

We examine our privacy statement on a regular basis and will post any revisions on this web page.

How to communicate with us

Kindly contact us if you have any queries concerning our privacy statement or the information that we maintain about you:

Contact us by email at [email protected]
Alternatively, you may write to us at:

Down Town New london Ltd
71 Crookham Rd
Church Crookham, Hampshire
GU51 5NP, UK

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, at any time (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, like the opportunity to address any issues prior to contacting the ICO, so please contact us first.